HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: LHC - The First Part of the Journey
(Jul 8-12, 2013)
Coordinators: Marcela Carena, Fabio Maltoni, Matthias N eubert, Lian-Tao Wang
Scientific Advisors: Yuri Gershtein, Beate Heinemann, Aurelio Juste, Ian  Low, David Stuart

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Schedule | Program Page

Monday, July 08, 2013

Session: Higgs Physics, Chair: Marcela Carena (Fermilab)

8:50am Lars Bildsten (KITP Director) Welcome[Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Aurelio Juste (IFAE Barcelona) ATLAS results (Higgs and new physics)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Vivek Sharma (UC San Diego) CMS results (Higgs and new physics)[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Giampiero Passarino (INFN Torino) Precision Higgs physics: the next step[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Steven Martin (Northern Illinois U.) Signal/background interference in the di-photon Higgs signal at the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Higgs Physics, Chair: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford)

2:00pm Howard Haber (UC Santa Cruz) Decoupling and the MSSM Higgs mass[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Jose Espinosa (IFAE Barcelona) Renormalization of dim-6 operators relevant for h-->gamma+gamma and h-->gamma+Z[Slides]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Stefania Gori (Fermilab) Loop-induced Higgs couplings as a portal to new physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Jure Zupan (U. Cincinnati) CP violation in Higgs decays[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Mariano Quiros (IFAE Barcelona) Standard Model Higgs in non-decoupled supersymmetry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Tuesday, July 09, 2013

Session: Higgs Physics Cont., Chair: Ian Low (Northwestern University)

9:00am Giuseppe Degrassi (U. Rome III) The Higgs boson and the scale of new physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Sally Dawson (Brookhaven) Top partners and the Higgs boson[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Carlos Wagner (Argonne/ U. Chicago) Modified Higgs couplings in low-energy supersymmetry scenarios[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Gordon Kane (U. Michigan) Predicting the gluino and Higgs masses and decays from compactified M theory[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Supersymmetry, Chair: Lian-Tao Wang (U. Chicago)

1:30pm Leszek Roszkowski (NCNR Warsaw) TeV-scale SUSY - what now[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:15pm Matthew Buckley (Fermilab) Searching for new electroweak particles with new razor variables[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm

Afternoon Break

3:30pm Graham Kribs (U. Oregon) A (partially) Dirac gluino versus LHC bounds on supersymmetry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:15pm Markus Luty (UC Davis) Induced electroweak symmetry breaking and supersymmetry[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Scott Thomas (Rutgers U.) Searching for Electroweak scale physics at the LHC
5:45pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Session: Beyond the Standard Model, Chair: Maxim Perelstein (Cornell U.)

9:00am Ulrich Haisch (Oxford) Loopy ideas about dark matter[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine) 3-Loop Higgs mass and dark-matter implications for supersymmetry at the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Elizabeth Simmons (Michigan State U.) Identifying colorons at the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State U.) A flavorful coloron model[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm Kaustubh Agashe (U. Maryland) New Techniques for mass measurement at hadron colliders[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
1:15pm

Lunch Break

2:45pm

FREE AFTERNOON/ SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Session: Beyond the Standard Model Cont., Chair: Shufang Su (Univ. Arizona)

9:00am Zakaria Chacko (U. Maryland) The dilaton, the radion and duality[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Jay Hubisz (Syracuse Univ.) Dilaton Phenomenology[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Yang Bai (U. Wisconsin) Signatures of pair-produced massive colored bosons[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Paul Langacker (IAS Princeton) Remnants[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Heavy Flavors and Top, Chair: Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (U. Zurich)

1:30pm Kathryn Zurek (U. Michigan) Inspecting the Higgs for new weakly interacting particles[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:15pm Andrzej Buras (TU Munich) Towards the identification of new physics through flavor physics[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Fermilab) Low-energy probes of PeV-scale sfermion[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:45pm

Afternoon Break

4:15pm Susanne Westhoff (U. Pittsburgh) Top-antitop + jet production at the LHC[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm Alexander Kagan (U. Cincinnati) Top-quark forward-backward asymmetry and new strong interactions[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:45pm

RECEPTION

6:00pm

SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER

8:00pm

SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

Friday, July 12, 2013

Session: Precision Calculations, Chair: Fabio Maltoni (CP3 Louvain)

9:00am Barbara Jäger (Johannes Gutenberg University) Matching weak boson scattering processes at NLO in QCD with parton shower programs[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:45am Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford) POWHEG at NNLO using MNLO[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:30am

Morning Break

11:00am Stefan Weinzierl (U. Mainz) Higher orders with Monte-Carlo methods[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:45am Berndt Kniehl (U. Hamburg) Heavy-quarkonium theory in the LHC era[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm

Lunch Break

Session: Precision Calculations, and Outlook, Chair: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University)

2:00pm Alexander Mitov (CERN) Top pair production at NNLO[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:45pm Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich) Jet cross sections at NNLO accuracy[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:30pm

Afternoon Break

4:00pm Joe Lykken (Fermilab) Vision talk[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:00pm

END OF CONFERENCE/ SHUTTLE