HOME   DIRECTORY   ACTIVITIES   PROPOSE ACTIVITY   APPLY   FOR VISITORS   TALKS, WIKIS & PAPERS   OUTREACH 
KITP Conference: New Directions in Low Dimensional Electron Systems
(February 23-27, 2009)
Coordinators: Herb Fertig, Donna Sheng, Ziqiang Wang, Kun Yang

Overview | talks | PodcastXML | Program Page | Register | Conference Schedule

Monday, February 23, 2009

Topological States
Morning Session Chair: Ziqiang Wang (Boston College)
[Talks are 45 min + 15 min Discussion/30 min + 10 min Discussion]

8:50am David Gross
(KITP Director)
Welcome [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:00am Michael Freedman
(Microsoft)
2-Field Theory[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Steve Kivelson
(Stanford)
All Sorts of Novel Phases of 2D Electronic Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:40am MORNING BREAK
11:10am Dung-Hai Lee
(UC Berkeley)
Quasiparticles in Topological States [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:50am Nicholas Read
(Yale)
Adiabatic Statistics and Hall Viscosity in Fractional Quantum Hall States [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Atomic Gases
Afternoon Session Chair: Jason Ho (Ohio State University)
[Talks are 45 min + 15 min Discussion/30 min + 10 min Discussion]

2:00pm Immanuel Bloch
(Johannes Gutenberg Univ.)
Exploring Strongly Correlated Quantum Systems with Ultracold Atoms in Optical Lattices [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm Nigel Cooper
(Cambridge)
Correlated Phases of Atomic Bose Gases on Rotating Lattices [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:40pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:10pm Ian Spielman
(NIST)
Generation of a Synthetic Vector Potential in Ultra-Cold Neutral Rubidium [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:50pm Congjun Wu
(UCSD)
Novel Quantum Phases in Orbital Systems with Cold Atom Optical Lattices[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI

******************************

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Quantum Hall Effect I
Morning Session Chair: Leon Balents (UCSB, KITP)
[Talks are 45 min + 15 min Discussion/30 min + 10 min Discussion]

9:00am Bertrand I. Halperin
(Harvard Univ.)
On the Interpretation of Interference Experiments in Real Quantum Hall Systems [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Moty Heiblum
(Weizmann)
Measuring Charge of Quasiparticles in the FQHE Regime [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:40am MORNING BREAK
11:10am Bob Willett
(Lucent)
Interferometry at 5/2 Filling Factor [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:50am Alexander Seidel
(Washington Univ.)
Pfaffian Statistics through the 1D Coherent State Representation [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Quantum Hall Effect II
Afternoon Session Chair: Matthew Fisher (Microsoft Station-Q)
[Talks are 30 min + 10 min Discussion]

2:00pm F. Duncan M. Haldane
(Princeton)
Entanglement Spectrum of Quantum Hall States [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
2:40pm Ady Stern
(Weizmann)
Signatures of Non-Abelian Statistics in Thermodynamics and Transport of Quantum Hall States [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:20pm AFTERNOON BREAK
3:50pm Guillaume Gervais
(McGill Univ.)
Fractional Quantum Hall Effects in a Tilted Field [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:30pm Chetan Nayak
(Microsoft)
Quasiparticle Tunneling and Interferometry in Possible Non-Abelian Fractional Quantum Hall States [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:15pm RECEPTION KITP Courtyard
6:00pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Time is flexible

******************************

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Quantum Hall Effect III
Morning Session Chair: Kun Yang (Florida State University)
[Talks are 0 min + 10 min Discussion]

9:00am Jim Eisenstein
(Caltech)
Phase Diagram of nu=1 Bilayers [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am Vittorio Pellegrini
(Pisa)
Seeing Inter-layer Coherence in Excitations of Quantum Hall Bilayers [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:20am MORNING BREAK
10:50am Wei Pan
(Sandia Nat'l Lab)
Some Recent Results in High Mobility 2DES
11:30am Mansour Shayegan
(Princeton)
AlAs 2D Electrons at High Magnetic Field: The Role of Spin and Valley Degrees of Freedom [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:10pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00pm FREE AFTERNOON Poster Session
Shuttle Available to BWSCI *Time is flexible

******************************

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Graphene I
Morning Session Chair: Herb Fertig (Indiana University)
[Talks are 45 min + 15 min Discussion/30 min + 10 min Discussion]

9:00am Sankar Das Sarma
(Univ. Maryland)
Graphene: Transport Theory and More [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:00am Francisco Guinea
(ICMM)
Ripples, Wrinkles, and Mesoscopic Deformations in Graphene: Effects on Electronic Transport [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:40am MORNING BREAK
11:10am Jeanie Lau
(UC Riverside)
Graphene: Quantum Transport in a 2D Membrane [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:50am Dimitri Basov
(UCSD)
Infrared Spectroscopy of Single- and Bilayer Graphene [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:30pm LUNCH BREAK

Graphene II
Afternoon Session Chair: Maria Vozmediano (ICMM, Madrid)
[Talks are 45 min + 15 min Discussion/30 min + 10 min Discussion]

2:00pm Philip Kim
(Columbia)
Carrier Collimation and Klein Tunneling in Graphene Heterojunctions [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:00pm N. Phuan Ong
(Princeton)
High-Field Ground State of Graphene and Recent Thermopower Experiments [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
3:40pm AFTERNOON BREAK
4:10pm Efrat Shimshoni
(Bar Ilan Univ.)
Diverse Transport Phenomena at the Zero-plateau Quantum Hall State in Graphene [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
4:50pm Luis Brey
(ICMM)
Transition Between Quantum Hall States in Graphene [Podcast][Aud][Cam]
5:30pm RECEPTION KITP Courtyard
6:00pm SPECIAL EVENTS DINNER
8:00pm SHUTTLE TO BWSCI *Time is flexible

******************************

Friday, February 27, 2009

Low Dimensional Sytems
Morning Session Chair: Donna Sheng (Cal. State, Northridge)
[Talks are 30 min + 10 min Discussion]

9:00am Subir Sachdev
(Harvard)
Electron Pockets in the Hole-Doped Cuprates[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
9:40am James Valles
(Brown Univ.)
Localized Cooper Pairs in Nano-honeycomb Films [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
10:20am MORNING BREAK
10:50am Karyn Le Hur
(Yale)
Non-Fermi Liquid and Charge Fractionalization in Low Dimensions [Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
11:30am Xiao-Gang Wen
(MIT)
Topological Order: From Spin Liquids to FQH States[Slides][Podcast][Aud][Cam]
12:10pm LUNCH BREAK
2:00pm CONFERENCE END Shuttle Available to BWSCI. *Also available to SB Airport and SB Airbus (See Jocelyn to sign up.)

ABSTRACTS/POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Gilad Barak
(Harvard Univ.)
Emergence of Spin Structure in Quantum Wires under Magnetic Fields
Noah Bray-ali
(USC)
Entanglement Entropy Across the P-wave BCS-BEC Transition
Alexander Lopez
(IVIC, Venezuela)
Mach Zehnder Interferometer for Rashba and Dresselhaus Media
Yigal Meir
(Ben Gurion Univ.)
Theory of the Quantum Hall Insulator
Congjun Wu
(UCSD)
Nematic Electron States Enhanced by Orbital Band Hybridization

******************************